If it rains, what to do

What kids doesn’t love a rain puddle? But when the puddles turn into pools, it’s time to find some indoor fun. Here are some free places to visit in Marin. We also included a few that do require a small fee, but were too good to leave out.

Story Times
Physical Fun
Music
Art
Museums
Theaters
Skate Parks
A little further
 

Story Times

Library Many offer story times. Call your local one to find out.
Civic Center Library 499-6056
Corte Madera Library 924-4844
Larkspur Library 927-5134
Mill Valley Library 389-4294
San Anselmo Town Council Chambers 258-4656
Sausalito Library 289-4152
Tiburon Library 789-2665
Book Stores
Book Passage Corte Madera, story times 927-0960
Borders San Rafael, reading area and story times 454-1472
Depot Mill Valley buy a book and a hot cocoa 383-2665

Physical Fun

Bouncing Babies Corte Madera Rec Center, 927-5072 around $2.00 drop in
Tot Club Sausalito, 289-4100 around $3.00 drop in
Parents Place San Rafael, 491-7959 around $5.00 drop in
Jumping Jacks 383-6494 about $9.00 drop in
Swim Mill Valley Rec Center, 383-1370 about $3.00 for kids
Gymboree Play Program Mill Valley, 383-9771
Gymworld San Rafael 482-8580

Music

You might get a free concert by local stars Miss Kitty, James K or Tim Cain
Bug a Boo Fairfax, 457-2884
Music for Baby & Me 721-1929
A+ Report Card San Rafael 256-2580
Center for Creative Parenting San Rafael 883-4442

Art

Art Start San Rafael 454-8332
Doodlebug San Anselmo kids 2 up to adult $12-$14 per class 456-5989. doodlebugmarin.com
Studio 4 Art 777 Grand Ave. Suite 203, San Rafael CA 94901 (415) 258-9926. www.studio4art.net

Museums

Bay Area Discovery Museum Sausalito 339-3900. adults $8.50, kids $7.50. Closed Mondays (effective 10/3/07: $10 adults, $8 children (1-17), $8 seniors (62+), members and children under 1 free)
Bay Model Sausalito 332-3870
Marin Museum of the American Indian 2200 Novato Boulevard, 897-4064. Open Tue – Fri 10am to 3pm, adults $5.00, kids under 12, free

Theaters

Lark Theater Bring your baby to the theatre…http://www.larktheater.net/

Skate Parks

Mill Valley Skate Park Sycamore Ave
Novato Skate Park 1200 Hamilton Parkway
San Rafael Skate Park Smith Ranch Road

A little further

Traintown and Petting Zoo Sonoma 707-938-3912